CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Eugenia Diaz
Donna Karan Company LLC
600 Gothan Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated June 27, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style N41067EDA, is a woman’s “Pure DKNY” label sweater that is constructed from 45% acrylic, 37% alpaca, and 18% wool jersey knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a crew neckline with jersey capping, long sleeves with rib knit endings, and a rib knit garment bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.19.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of wool or fine animal hair(con.): Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division